Iowa State Fair

Home

>

Participate

>

How to Enter Competitions

>

Livestock Schedules & Judges


Livestock Schedules

*4-H and FFA arrival times are listed in the open class schedules.

Judges Listing

FFA

FFA Beef - Breeding

Katy Satree-Rucker, Jetmore, KS

FFA Beef - Performance

Charlie Peters, Bellevue, IA

FFA Horse

Rebekah Irish, Lafayette, IL; Verlin Potter, Boone, IA

FFA Meat Goat

Conner Newsom, Levelland, TX

FFA Poultry

Hunter Britton, Muscatine, IA

FFA Rabbit

Becky Stock, West Des Moines, IA

FFA Sheep - Breeding

Josh Kouns, Seymour, TX

FFA Sheep - Market

Josh Kouns, Seymour, TX

FFA Swine - Breeding

John Heins, Piqua, OH

FFA Swine - Market

James Backman, Denair, CA

4-H

4-H Beef - Breeding

Barb & Wayne Ohlrichs, Norfolk, NE

4-H Beef - Market

Tim Fitzgerald, Sullivan, IN

4-H Horse

Ashley Hansen, Muscatine, IA;  Verlin Potts, Boone, IA

4-H Meat Goat

Steve Sturtz, San Angelo, TX

4-H Poultry

Bart Pals, Mason City, IA

4-H Rabbit

Mike Avesing, Muscatine, IA; Eric Mixdorf, Denver, IA; Zack Sauer, Ames, IA

4-H Sheep

Brian Reilly, Shullsburg, WI

4-H Swine

Doug Albright, Coldwater, MI

Youth Dairy

Youth Dairy Cattle

Jennifer Clark, LaCrosse, WI : Ethan Heinzmann, Overland Park, KS; Thomas McCauley, Lowell, MI

Youth Dairy Goat

Kirt Schnipke, Hamler, OH

Open Class Beef Cattle

Aberdeen

Colby Tabor, Knoxville, IA

Angus

Rob Fanning, Harrodsburg, KY

Charolais

Randy Mullinex, Toulon, IL

Gelbvieh

Ashley Judge, Loveland, CO

Hereford/Polled Hereford

Jake Scott, Gordon, NE

Limousin

Blake Lehman, Eureka, IL

Maine-Anjou

Tyler Bush, Britton, SD

Miniature Hereford

Jake Scott, Gordon, NE

Prospect Calf

Josh Taylor, OK

Red Angus

Randy Mullinex, Toulon, IL

Salers

Ashley Judge, Loveland, CO

Shorthorn

Jeff Gooden, Kingsville, MO

Simmental

Matt Aggen, Harmony, MN

South Devon

Blake Lehman, Eureka, IL

Open Class Dairy Cattle

Ayrshire

Mark Brown, Fennimore, WI

Brown Swiss

Ethan Heinzmann, Overland Park, KS

Guernsey

Jennifer Clark, LaCrosse, WI

Holstein

Dean Dohle, Halfway, MO

Jersey

Thomas McCauley, Lowell, MI

Milking Shorthorn

Dan Savesind, Waukon, IA

Open Class Goat

Boer Goat

Tom Redden, Norman, IN

Dairy Goat

Kirt Schnipke, Hamler, OH

Open Class Horse

Belgian & Shire

Mark DeCook, Sully, IA

Belgian & Shire Supreme

Jim Wiseman, Illinois City, IL

Clydesdale & Percheron Riding

Eileen Ostlund

Clydesdale Halter

Glenn Lewis, Willard, MO

Draft Horse Dressage

Eileen Ostlund

Draft Pony

Jimmy Parago, Veguita, NM

Farm Team

Dick Ledlie, Des Moines, IA; Joshua Good, Ogden, IA

Miniature Horse

Suzanne Border, Walton, NE; Steve Lampson, Pompano Beach, FL

Open Western & Quarter Horse

Scott Merritt, Lincoln, NE; Mark Sheridan, Cave Creek, AZ

Percheron & Clydesdale

Jimmy Parago, Veguita, NM

Percheron Halter

Jimmy Parago, Veguita, NM

Society

Doug Lindstrom, Hudson, WI

Supreme Six

Jim Wiseman, Illinois City, IL

Open Class Llama

Llama

Katie Mazac, Beldonville, WI

Open Class Poultry

Poultry

Bart Pals, Mason City, IA

Open Class Rabbit

Rabbit

John Grimm, Manchester, IA; Gene Johnston, Council Bluffs, IA; Zach Sauer, Ames, IA

Open Class Sheep

All Other Meat Breeds

Skip Anderson, Fargo, ND

Babydoll Southdown

Steven Paasch, Grass Valley, CA

Cheviot

Mike Caskey, Holland, MN

Columbia

Mike Caskey, Holland, MN

Corriedale

Mike Caskey, Holland, MN

Dorset

Steven Paasch, Grass Valley, CA

Hampshire

Steven Paasch, Grass Valley, CA

Jackpot Lamb

Cody Sloan, Cameron, MO

Long Wool

Mike Caskey, Holland, MN

Montadale

Mike Caskey, Holland, MN

Oxford Down

Skip Anderson, Fargo, ND

Rambouillet

Mike Caskey, Holland, MN

Shropshire

Steven Paasch, Grass Valley, CA

Southdown

Steven Paasch, Grass Valley, CA

Suffolk

Skip Anderson, Fargo, ND

Wether Sire/Dam

Tod Franz, Bingham Lake, MN

Open Class Swine

Berkshire

Howard Parish, Edon, OH

Duroc

Matt Shultz, Murray, KY

Hampshire

Matt Shultz, Murray, KY

Hereford

Kelly Sheets, Nevada, IA

Market Swine

Ben Cooley, Sterling, CO

Poland China

Kelly Sheets, Nevada, IA

Spotted

Kelly Sheets, Nevada, IA

Yorkshire

Matt Shultz, Murray, KY